Course detail report for Fall 2017

07
S
F
08
S
F
09
S
F
10
S
F
11
S
F
12
S
F
13
S
F
14
S
F
15
S
F
16
S
F
17
S
F
18
S
F
19
S
F

Course U Title GRP Instructor GSIs Days/Time Room E1 E3 E6 EX
C178 3 Applied Geophysics GEO RECTOR MWF 10:00-11:00 406 Davis 31 33 0 0
C231 3 Mechanics of Solids SEMM ARMERO MWF 2:00-3:00 534 Davis 57 50 0 0
C290U 3 Transportation and Land Use Planning TRANS Chatman MW 9:30-11:00 106 WURS 35 34 0 0
C291F 3 Control and Optimization of Distributed Parameters Systems SYS STAFF TuTh 2:00-3:30 406 Davis 33 30 0 0
C30 3 Introduction to Solid Mechanics SEMM LI MWF 1:00-2:00 390 HMMB 145 143 0 0
C30:102 Introduction to Solid Mechanics (Discussion) SEMM MTuW 5:00-6:00
Th 3:00-4:00
Th 4:00-5:00
502 Davis
24 1 Freshman Seminar CEE Variano W 12:00-1:00 544 Davis 12 11 0 0
24 1 Freshman Seminar CEE DRACUP TBA 212 OBRN 16 15 0 0
60 3 Structure and Properties of Civil Engineering Materials SEMM Monteiro TuTh 11:00-12:00 502 Davis 73 73 0 0
60:101 Structure and Properties of Civil Engineering Materials (Lab) SEMM MTuTh 2:00-5:00 243 Davis
70 3 Engineering Geology GEO Glaser TuTh 8:00-9:30 390 HMMB 119 120 0 0
70:101 Engineering Geology (Lab) GEO Tu 5:00-7:00
W 3:00-7:00
Th 3:00-7:
410 Davis
88 2 Data Science for Smart Cities CEE STAFF M 12:00-2:00 406 Davis 60 59 0 0
92 1 Introduction to Civil and Environmental Engineering CEE Variano M 12:00-1:00 390 HMMB 85 84 0 0
93 3 Engineering Data Analysis CEE Rubin TuTh 9:00-10:00 102 Moff 41 43 0 0
93:101 Engineering Data Analysis (Lab) CEE W 1:00-3:00
W 3:00-5:00
W 5:00-7:00
345 Davis
100 4 Elementary Fluid Mechanics ENV Variano MWF 10:00-11:00 3 LCNT 96 97 0 0
100:101 Elementary Fluid Mechanics (Lab) ENV M 5:00-6:00
Tu 5:00-6:00
W 4:00-5:00
W 5:00-6:0
212 OBRN
103 3 Hydrology ENV STAFF MWF 10:00-11:00 101 MOFF 45 41 0 0
103:101 Hydrology (Discussion) ENV Th 4:00-5:00 502 Davis
105 3 Applied Environmental Fluid Mechanics ENV STACEY TuTh 10:00-11:00 544 Davis 32 32 0 0
105:101 Applied Environmental Fluid Mechanics (Lab) ENV F 12:00-3:00 544 Davis
111 3 Environmental Engineering ENV NAZAROFF MWF 11:00-12:00 159 MLFD 109 107 0 0
111:101 Environmental Engineering (Discussion) ENV M 12:00-1:00
M 4:00-5:00
534 Davis
111L 1 Water and Air Quality Laboratory ENV Kirchstetter F 2:00-3:00 212 OBRN 14 13 0 0
111L:101 Water and Air Quality Laboratory (Lab) ENV M 3:00-5:00
F 3:00-5:00
645 Davis
115 3 Water Chemistry ENV SEDLAK TuTh 11:00-12:30 406 Davis 58 57 0 0
115:101 Water Chemistry (Discussion) ENV Tu 4:00-5:00 502 Davis
121 3 Advanced Structural Analysis SEMM STAFF TuTh 9:30-11:00 4 LECNT 98 104 0 0
121:101 Advanced Structural Analysis (Discussion) SEMM F 12:00-1:00 102 NGTE
122N 3 Design of Steel Structures SEMM ASTANEH-ASL TuTh 3:30-5:00 220 Jacobs 45 45 0 0
123N 3 Reinforced Concrete Structures SEMM STAFF MWF 1:00-2:00 502 Davis 41 41 0 0
124 3 Structural Design in Timber SEMM MAHIN TuTh 12:30-2:00 534 Davis 71 68 0 0
153 3 Transportation Facility Design TRANS STAFF TuTh 10:00-11:00 212 OBRN 43 47 0 0
153:101 Transportation Facility Design (Lab) TRANS M 2:00-5:00 212 OBRN
167 3 Engineering Project Management EPM IBBS TuTh 11:00-12:30 106 STAN 96 88 0 0
173 3 Groundwater and Seepage GEO Rubin TuTh 12:30-2:00 406 Davis 55 43 0 0
173:101 Groundwater and Seepage (Discussion) GEO F 2:00-3:00 247 Cory
175 3 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering GEO BRAY MWF 9:00-10:00 406 Davis 62 64 0 0
175:101 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering (Lab) GEO M 2:00-6:00
Tu 3:00-5:00
410 Davis
186 3 Design of Cyber-Physical Systems SYS Moura MW 2:00-4:00 220 Jacobs 41 43 0 0
186:101 Design of Cyber-Physical Systems (Lab) SYS MW 2:00-4:00 220 Jacobs
192 1 The Art and Science of Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice CEE HARLEY W 12:00-1:00 502 Davis 97 98 0 0
193 3 Engineering Risk Analysis SEMM STAFF TuTh 8:00-9:30 544 Davis 23 24 0 0
200A 3 Environmental Fluid Mechanics ENV Chow MWF 11:00-12:00 534 Davis 54 50 0 0
200A:101 Environmental Fluid Mechanics (Discussion) ENV W 3:00-4:00 534 Davis
211A 3 Environmental Physical-Chemical Processes ENV Mi TuTh 2:00-3:30 406 OBRN 59 56 0 0
211A:101 Environmental Physical-Chemical Processes (Discussion) ENV W 2:00-3:00 406 Davis
211B 3 Environmental Biological Processes ENV HERMANOWICZ TuTh 8:00-9:30 406 Davis 39 38 0 0
211B:101 Environmental Biological Processes (Lab) ENV M 4:00-5:00 406 Davis
218A 3 Air Quality Engineering ENV STAFF MWF 1:00-2:00 534 Davis 52 52 0 0
218A:101 Air Quality Engineering (Discussion) ENV Tu 5:00-6:00 406 Davis
225 3 Dynamics of Structures SEMM MOSALAM TuTh 2:00-3:30 502 Davis 79 79 0 0
225:101 Dynamics of Structures (Discussion) SEMM M 4:00-5:00 502 Davis
244 3 Reinforced Concrete Structures SEMM MOEHLE MWF 10:00-11:00 502 Davis 70 71 0 0
244:101 Reinforced Concrete Structures (Discussion) SEMM M 3:00-4:00 502 Davis
249 3 Experimental Methods in Structural Engineering SEMM STAFF TuTh 11:00-12:30 544 Davis 12 10 0 0
249:101 Experimental Methods in Structural Engineering (Lab) SEMM TBA 233 Davis
251 3 Operation of Transportation Facilities TRANS CASSIDY MWF 12:00-1:00 212 OBRN 45 42 0 0
252 3 Systems Analysis in Transportation TRANS HANSEN MWF 1:00-2:00 212 OBRN 44 49 0 0
262 3 Analysis of Transportation Data TRANS Pilachowski TuTh 8:00-9:30 108 WHLR 36 33 0 0
262:101 Analysis of Transportation Data (Discussion) TRANS F 10:00-11:00 212 OBRN
268A 3 Lean Construction Concepts & Methods EPM Tommelein TuTh 3:30-5:00 406 Davis 39 41 0 0
268E 3 Civil Systems and the Environment EPM Horvath TuTh 11:00-12:30 534 Davis 62 62 0 0
268H 3 Advanced Project Planning and Control EPM IBBS TuTh 8:00-9:30 212 OBRN 44 41 0 0
270 3 Advanced Geomechanics GEO Soga TuTh 11:00-12:30 212 OBRN 26 27 0 0
271 3 Elastic Signal Interpretation for Engineering Material Characterization GEO Glaser TuTh 12:30-2:00 544 Davis 29 27 0 0
275 3 Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering GEO BRAY MWF 11:00-12:00 406 Davis 45 39 0 0
281 3 Engineering Geology GEO Kayen TuTh 9:30-11:00 406 Davis 23 23 0 0
281:101 Engineering Geology (Lab) GEO F 1:00-4:00 406 Davis
290 3 Advanced Topics in Civil and Environmental Engineering CEE BOZORGNIA W 3:00-5:00 406 Davis 14 11 0 0
292A 1 Technologies for Sustainable Societies EPM Horvath M 5:00-6:00 534 Davis 47 45 0 0
298 1-6 Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research CEE OSTERTAG M 12:00-1:00 502 Davis 0 19 0 0
298 1-6 Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research CEE Chow F 12:00-1:00 534 Davis 0 66 0 0
298 1-6 Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research CEE IBBS Th 5:00-6:00 212 OBRN 0 34 0 0
298 1-6 Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research CEE Soga W 12:00-1:00 406 Davis 0 33 0 0
298 1-6 Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research CEE CASSIDY F 4:00-5:00 290 HMMB 0 14 0 0
301 1-3 Workshop for Future Civil and Environmental Engineering Teachers CEE OSTERTAG W 4:00-5:00 502 Davis 25 23 0 0